Internal Image

Scroll Down Button

Internal Utility

Faculty and Staff

Head of School

Judy Finkelstein-Taff

Judy Finkelstein-Taff

Titles: Head of School
Departments: Head of School
Email:
Biography:
"Every member of the CJDS community contributes to the life of the school. Community is a key word. When you choose Chicago Jewish Day School for the education of your child, you are also choosing a community for your family."

Educational Leadership Team

Jill Kushnir LeVee

Jill Kushnir LeVee

Titles: Assistant Head of School
Departments: Educational Leadership Team
Email:
Rachel Pickus

Rachel Pickus

Titles: Director of Middle School
Departments: Educational Leadership Team
Email:
Tamar Cytryn

Tamar Cytryn

Titles: Director of Jewish Studies and Campus Life, Grade Eight Judaic Studies
Departments: Educational Leadership Team
Email:
Penina Berdugo

Penina Berdugo

Titles: Director of Hebrew Curriculum, Kindergarten, Grade One, and Grade Two Hebrew and Judaic Studies
Departments: Educational Leadership Team
Email:

Faculty & Staff

Deborah Barack

Deborah Barack

Titles: Grade Four General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Henry Bernstein

Henry Bernstein

Titles: Grade Seven and Grade Eight Judaic Studies
Departments: Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Middle School
Email:
Moriah Bradley

Moriah Bradley

Titles: Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Kate Burstein

Kate Burstein

Titles: Math Department Chair, Middle School Math
Departments: Middle School, Middle School Math
Email:
Justin Drexler

Justin Drexler

Titles: Assistant Athletic Director/P.E. Instructor
Departments: Lower School, Middle School, Specialists
Email:
Adnan Džubur

Adnan Džubur

Titles: Middle School Aide
Departments: Middle School, Student Services
Email:
Claudia Edwards

Claudia Edwards

Titles: Middle School Humanities
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Liz Erlich

Liz Erlich

Titles: Director of Finance
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Levana Freund

Levana Freund

Titles: Grade One Hebrew and Judaic Studies
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Email:
Mor Gamlieli

Mor Gamlieli

Titles: Grade Five Hebrew
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Email:
Mira Gelman

Mira Gelman

Titles: Middle School Hebrew
Departments: Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Middle School
Email:
Michael Gladstein

Michael Gladstein

Titles: School Psychologist
Departments: Student Services
Email:
Sara Goodman

Sara Goodman

Titles: Middle School Hebrew, Music Specialist
Departments: Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Middle School, Specialists
Email:
Barbara Gordon

Barbara Gordon

Titles: Receptionist, Bus Coordinator
Departments: Support Staff
Email:
Lianne Gross Philipp

Lianne Gross Philipp

Titles: Grade Five Judaic Studies, Grade Eight Judaic Studies
Departments: Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Middle School
Email:
Nina Harris

Nina Harris

Titles: School Social Worker
Departments: Student Services
Email:
Paulette Herbstman

Paulette Herbstman

Titles: Administrative Assistant to Head of School, Director of Middle School
Departments: Support Staff
Email:
Lauren Israel

Lauren Israel

Titles: Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Rachel Jaffe

Rachel Jaffe

Titles: Music Specialist
Departments: Specialists
Email:
Jennifer Katz

Jennifer Katz

Titles: Grade Five General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Wendy Kline

Wendy Kline

Titles: Director of Operations
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Amy Levine

Amy Levine

Titles: Grade Three General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Irit Levy

Irit Levy

Titles: Grade Three Hebrew
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Email:
Eric Lindau

Eric Lindau

Titles: Athletics Director/Physical Education Instructor
Departments: Lower School, Middle School, Specialists
Email:
Nadine Linton

Nadine Linton

Titles: Grade Four Hebrew, Grade Three Judaic Studies
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Email:
Susie Lorge

Susie Lorge

Titles: Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Hannah Lynch

Hannah Lynch

Titles: Middle School Science Teacher, Lower School Science Specialist
Departments: Lower School, Middle School, Middle School Science, Specialists
Email:
Hadar Markin

Hadar Markin

Titles: Middle School Hebrew
Departments: Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Middle School
Email:
Jen Minkus

Jen Minkus

Titles: Marketing and Communications Associate
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Jackie Moss-Blumenfeld

Jackie Moss-Blumenfeld

Titles: Grade Two Hebrew and Judaic Studies
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Hannah Okonow

Hannah Okonow

Titles: Grade One General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Sarah Palmer

Sarah Palmer

Titles: Grade Four Judaic Studies
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies
Email:
Alex Randhava

Alex Randhava

Titles: Middle School Science
Departments: Middle School, Middle School Science
Email:
Dalia Rosenberg

Dalia Rosenberg

Titles: Junior Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Molly Rubin

Molly Rubin

Titles: Grade Two General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Jennifer Saba

Jennifer Saba

Titles: Grade Seven and Eight Humanities
Departments: Middle School Humanities, Middle School
Email:
Jill Schwartz

Jill Schwartz

Titles: Middle School Math, Middle School Performing Arts Director
Departments: Middle School Humanities, Middle School, Middle School Math
Email:
Tamar Shapira

Tamar Shapira

Titles: Assistant to Director of Admissions, Art Specialist
Departments: Specialists, Support Staff
Email:
Naomi Shapiro

Naomi Shapiro

Titles: Director of Institutional Advancement
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Bonnie Silverman

Bonnie Silverman

Titles: Student Support Specialist: Junior Kindergarten - Grade 1
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Mickey Silverstein

Mickey Silverstein

Titles: Reach Learning Specialist
Departments: Student Services
Email:
Rachel Sollinger

Rachel Sollinger

Titles: High School Placement Counselor and Testing Coordinator
Departments: Student Services
Email:
Erez Solomon

Erez Solomon

Titles: Kindergarten Associate
Departments: Lower School, Hebrew/Judaic Studies, Early Childhood
Email:
Esther Solooki

Esther Solooki

Titles: Director of Annual Giving
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Sarah Sparber

Sarah Sparber

Titles: Director of Reach Support
Departments: Student Services
Email:
Cortney Stark Cope

Cortney Stark Cope

Titles: Director of Admissions
Departments: Operational Leadership Team
Email:
Rebecca Tessler

Rebecca Tessler

Titles: Nurse
Departments: Nurses
Email:
Rachel Treister

Rachel Treister

Titles: Visual Arts Specialist
Departments: Specialists
Email:
Alex Treyger

Alex Treyger

Titles: Director of Technology and Digital Learning
Departments: Operational Leadership Team, Middle School, Middle School Science
Email:
Alicia Vinocur

Alicia Vinocur

Titles: Junior Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Rachel Warach

Rachel Warach

Titles: Grade One General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Carrie Weber-Greenberg

Carrie Weber-Greenberg

Titles: Middle School Learning Specialist
Departments: Middle School, Middle School Math, Student Services
Email:
Kathy Weil

Kathy Weil

Titles: Grade Three General Studies Associate
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Rita Weintraub

Rita Weintraub

Titles: Junior Kindergarten
Departments: General Studies, Lower School, Early Childhood
Email:
Alexis Witkin

Alexis Witkin

Titles: Grade Four General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Sarah Wolfe

Sarah Wolfe

Titles: Grade Two General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Samantha Worth

Samantha Worth

Titles: Grade Five General Studies
Departments: General Studies, Lower School
Email:
Hindi Yahav

Hindi Yahav

Titles: Nurse
Departments: Nurses
Email: